Search
Add Listing Sign In
Dinesh Chandimal, Angelo Mathews, Thisara Perera, Suranga Lakmal

SLC T20 League 2018 squads finalized

Dinesh Chandimal, Angelo Mathews, Thisara Perera and Suranga Lakmal have been appointed to lead Colombo, Kandy, Dambulla and Galle teams respectively in the forthcoming SLC T20 League which will run from 21st August to 02nd September 2018.

84 players have also been named in the preliminary squads with 21 players in each squad for the tournament.

Each team will play six games in the round-robin stage with the top two teams in the points table qualifying for the final.

The Galle Team will be coached by Roy Dias, while, the Colombo Team will be coached by Avishka Gunawardena, Kandy Team will be coached by Piyal Wijetunga and the Dambulla Team will be coached by Sumithra Waranakulasuriya.

Roy Dias, Avishka Gunawardena and Piyal Wijetunge, have all played for Sri Lanka whilst Sumithra Warnakulasuriya has played first class cricket.

The live action of all the 13 matches can be viewed on ThePapare.com, Dialog TV Channel No.123 and Dialog MyTV.

Full squads

Colombo – Dinesh Chandimal (Captain), Upul Tharanga (Vice Captain), Mahela Udawatte, Akila Dananjaya, Shehan Jayasuriya, Chathuranga De Silva, Shammu Ashan, Sachithra Serasinghe, Avishka Fernando, Priyamal Perera, Jeewan Mendis, Kamindu Mendis, Lasith Abeyrathne, Nuwan Pradeep, Asitha Fernando, Vishva Chathuranga, Lasith Embuldeniya, Lahiru Madushanka, Ashen Bandara, Thisaru Rashmika Dilshan, Nimsara Attanagalle.

Manager – Gajaba Pitigala, Head Coach – Avishka Gunawardene

Kandy – Angelo Mathews (Captain), Kusal Janith Perera (Vice Captain), Dasun Shanaka, Lahiru Thirimanne, Lasith Malinga, Charith Asalanka, Malinda Pushpakumara, Sandun Weerakkody, Lahiru Gamage, Thikshila De Silva, Vishwa Fernando, Sachith Pathirana, Nipun Ransika, Bhanuka Rajapaksha, Janith Chathuranga De Silva, Nisala Tharaka, Chamika Karunarathne, Kavishka Anjula, Praveen Jayawickrama, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Janaka Sampath.

Manager – Priyantha Udayarathne, Head Coach – Piyal Wijethunge

Dambulla – Thisara Perera (Captain), Dilruwan Perera (Vice-Captain), Danushka Gunathilaka, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Ashan Priyanjan, Lakshan Sandakan, Amila Aponso, Wanindu Hasaranga, Ramith Rambukwella, Isuru Udana, Vikum Sanjaya, Minod Bhanuka, Ruvindu Gunasekara, Ramesh Mendis, Binura Fernando, Kevin Koththigoda, Shehan Madushanka, Dilesh Gunarathne, Irosh Samarasuriya, Nuwanidu Fernando, Nipun Karunanayake,

Manager – Vinothan John, Head Coach – Sumithra Warnakulasuriya

Galle – Suranga Lakmal (Captain), Dimuth Karunarathne (Vice Captain), Kusal Mendis, Niroshan Dickwella, Lahiru Kumara, Dushmantha Chameera, Jefferey Vandersay, Dhananjaya De Silva, Asela Gunarathne, Angelo Perera, Lahiru Milantha, Prabath Jayasuriya, Nishan Peiris, Kasun Rajitha, Vimukthi Perera, Nishan Madushka, Jehan Daniel, Mohommad Dilshad, Sahan Arachchige, Oshada Fernando, Kasun Madushanka,

Manager – Nalinda Illangakoon, Head Coach – Roy Dias

Full Fixtures

Tuesday, August 21, 2018 Colombo Galle 2.00 pm R.Premadasa
  Kandy Dambulla 7.00 pm R.Premadasa
Wednesday, August 22, 2018 Colombo Kandy 2.00 pm R.Premadasa
  Galle Dambulla 7.00 pm R.Premadasa
Saturday, August 25, 2018 Galle Kandy 2.00 pm Dambulla
  Colombo Dambulla 7.00 pm Dambulla
Sunday, August 26, 2018 Colombo Galle 2.00 pm Dambulla
  Kandy Dambulla 7.00 pm Dambulla
Wednesday, August 29, 2018 Galle Dambulla 2.00 pm Pallekelle
  Colombo Kandy 7.00 pm Pallekelle
Thursday, August 30, 2018 Galle Kandy 2.00 pm Pallekelle
  Colombo Dambulla 7.00 pm Pallekelle
Sunday, September 02, 2018 FINAL 7.00 pm R.Premadasa

Add Comment

Your email is safe with us.

0
Close

Your cart